Categories
Fundamental Analysis

What is the Profit Margin and how to calculate it?

Profit margin indicates the ratio of a company’s profit to its total revenue, typically expressed as a percentage.

Profit margin can be used to assess the operational performance of a publicly listed company and is an important metric for analyzing the company’s fundamentals.

📈 HowLifeUSA uses TradingView charts to create its illustrations. Unless otherwise noted, all chart images are created using TradingView.

🚀 Affimerce Indicators | Robinhood | TradingView

How to Calculate Profit Margin?

Profit margin is one of the commonly used metrics to measure the extent of profit generated during a company’s operations.

Profit margin represents the percentage of sales that is converted into profit, calculated as the ratio of profit to total revenue. The formula is as follows:

Profit margin = Profit ➗ Total revenue

Both total revenue and profit can be obtained from a publicly listed company’s financial statements.


It’s important to note that there are different types of “profit” that can be used in the calculation, such as gross profit, operating profit, and net profit, which result in different profit margins.


If you are unsure how to locate “profit” in a company’s financial statements, please refer to the article  “How to Find Gross Profit, Operating Profit, Net Profit?

Profit margin indicates the percentage of profit in a company’s total sales. For example, if a publicly listed company achieves a 35% profit margin, it means that for every $100 of revenue, the company earns $35 in profit.

What Are the Different Types of Profit Margins?

In the article, “Understanding Corporate Profits,” we introduced three types of profit: gross profit, operating profit, and net profit.

The calculation methods for these three types of profit are summarized as follows:

  • Gross Profit = Revenue – Cost of Goods Sold
  • Operating Profit = Revenue – (Cost of Goods Sold + Operating Expenses)
  • Net Profit = Revenue – (Cost of Goods Sold + Operating Expenses + Other Expenses)

Therefore, there are also three types of profit margins: gross profit margin, operating profit margin, and net profit margin.

Gross Profit Margin

Gross Profit Margin, also known as “Gross Margin,” is the ratio of gross profit to total revenue. The formula is as follows:

Gross Profit Margin = Gross Profit ➗ Revenue

Where,

Gross Profit = Revenue – Cost of Goods Sold


For example, if a publicly listed company sells 100 shirts at $25 each, and the cost of goods sold for each shirt is $10, then the gross profit margin would be:

Gross Profit Margin = ($25 – $10) / $25 = 60%

Operating Profit Margin

Operating profit margin is the ratio of operating profit to total revenue. The formula is as follows:

Operating Profit Margin = Operating Profit ➗ Revenue

Where,

Operating Profit = Revenue – (Cost of Goods Sold + Operating Expenses)


Using the same example, if the cost of goods sold for each shirt is $10, and there are additional costs such as advertising and administrative expenses of $5 per shirt during the sales process, the operating profit margin would be:

Operating Profit Margin = ($25 – $10 – $5) / $25 = 40%

Net Profit Margin

Net Profit Margin, also known as “Net Margin,” is the ratio of a company’s net profit to its total revenue. The formula is as follows:

Net Profit Margin = Net Profit ➗ Revenue


Where,

Net Profit refers to the remaining profit after deducting all expenses from total revenue, such as taxes, interest on issued debt, and other expenses.

Net Profit = Revenue – (Cost of Goods Sold + Operating Expenses + Other Expenses)

Net profit is the most important and commonly used measure of profitability.

Continuing with the previous example, after earning revenue from selling a shirt, the company still needs to pay other expenses such as taxes, dividends on preferred stock, and other costs totaling $5.

In this case, the net profit margin would be:

Net Profit Margin = ($25 – $10 – $5 – $5) / $25 = 20%

What is the Role of Profit Margin in Analyzing a Company’s Fundamentals?


Profit margin is a crucial indicator for measuring a company’s profitability and can reflect key information about the company’s financial health, operational efficiency, and overall profitability.

  • Gross Profit Margin: It reflects the gross profit after deducting the cost of goods sold. A high gross profit margin indicates that the company has strong pricing power for its products or services.
  • Operating Profit Margin: It indicates the company’s ability to generate profit after deducting all operating costs. A high operating profit margin generally suggests that the company is operating efficiently.
  • Net Profit Margin: It shows the net profit after all expenses and taxes have been deducted. A high net profit margin indicates that the company can ultimately generate more net profit for its shareholders.

Additionally, profit margins can be used to compare the performance of different companies within the same industry. A profit margin above the industry average may suggest that the company has a competitive advantage in the market.

What is an Appropriate Profit Margin for a Publicly Listed Company?

When using profit margins to analyze a company’s operations, it’s important to note that profit margins are only meaningful when compared among companies of the same type.

This is because companies in different industries have varying operating models and cost structures, leading to significant differences in profit calculations. As a result, comparing the value of companies across different industries can lose its relevance.

Below are the net profit margins and gross profit margins for various industries:

SectorNumber of companiesGross Profit MarginNet Profit Margin
Advertising5728.11%0.89%
Aerospace/Defense7017.27%4.96%
Air Transport2525.80%2.79%
Apparel3851.93%3.15%
Auto & Truck3412.45%3.53%
Auto Parts3915.01%1.62%
Bank (Money Center)15100.00%30.89%
Banks (Regional)62599.36%29.67%
Beverage (Alcoholic)1945.25%8.59%
Beverage (Soft)2954.52%13.73%
Broadcasting2238.57%-1.41%
Brokerage & Investment Banking2762.06%12.44%
Building Materials4430.94%8.00%
Business & Consumer Services16233.50%5.45%
Cable TV1059.05%10.69%
Chemical (Basic)3213.75%3.52%
Chemical (Diversified)418.18%-1.01%
Chemical (Specialty)6833.13%10.93%
Coal & Related Energy1834.60%15.80%
Computer Services7225.52%4.40%
Computers/Peripherals3637.54%17.47%
Construction Supplies4524.94%10.17%
Diversified2328.22%15.84%
Drugs (Biotechnology)57256.37%-11.88%
Drugs (Pharmaceutical)24565.26%15.20%
Education3144.23%1.30%
Electrical Equipment10332.52%15.22%
Electronics (Consumer & Office)1332.36%-3.05%
Electronics (General)12927.36%4.69%
Engineering/Construction4313.85%1.67%
Entertainment9838.09%-0.23%
Environmental & Waste Services5734.65%8.09%
Farming/Agriculture4216.49%7.12%
Financial Svcs. (Non-bank & Insurance)17265.99%15.44%
Food Processing8224.53%6.00%
Food Wholesalers1414.86%1.21%
Furn/Home Furnishings3126.04%-2.24%
Green & Renewable Energy1761.67%15.26%
Healthcare Products23055.64%8.19%
Healthcare Support Services11914.37%2.25%
Healthcare Information and Technology12847.67%5.72%
Homebuilding3225.06%12.27%
Hospitals/Healthcare Facilities3235.99%5.12%
Hotel/Gaming6859.52%10.08%
Household Products9348.70%11.08%
Information Services1832.72%3.49%
Insurance (General)2133.93%8.88%
Insurance (Life)2320.49%0.72%
Insurance (Prop/Cas.)5023.43%5.00%
Investments & Asset Management33466.89%19.82%
Machinery10335.54%9.77%
Metals & Mining6831.13%7.23%
Office Equipment & Services1735.33%0.81%
Oil/Gas (Integrated)437.33%12.40%
Oil/Gas (Production and Exploration)16658.75%28.26%
Oil/Gas Distribution2452.91%23.59%
Oilfield Svcs/Equip.10014.09%6.22%
Packaging & Container2221.71%2.85%
Paper/Forest Products720.20%3.86%
Power5037.41%8.51%
Precious Metals6132.47%-4.26%
Publishing & Newspapers2145.99%1.82%
R.E.I.T.19357.48%12.61%
Real Estate (Development)1732.20%-16.35%
Real Estate (General/Diversified)1146.70%16.91%
Real Estate (Operations & Services)6034.10%-3.14%
Recreation5536.73%0.90%
Reinsurance115.72%6.36%
Restaurant/Dining6432.43%10.66%
Retail (Automotive)3021.88%4.32%
Retail (Building Supply)1634.17%8.40%
Retail (Distributors)6232.34%7.55%
Retail (General)2630.86%3.09%
Retail (Grocery and Food)1425.54%1.18%
Retail (REITs)2877.63%23.32%
Retail (Special Lines)10529.88%1.45%
Rubber& Tires316.56%-2.53%
Semiconductor6351.72%16.47%
Semiconductor Equip3044.27%17.94%
Shipbuilding & Marine825.44%7.75%
Shoe1345.36%9.49%
Software (Entertainment)8463.43%20.35%
Software (Internet)3559.11%-14.32%
Software (System & Application)35171.52%19.14%
Steel2919.30%9.25%
Telecom (Wireless)1361.35%8.79%
Telecom.6655.56%13.98%
Telecom.4258.24%-0.28%
Tobacco1661.25%27.52%
Transportation3625.12%5.96%
Transportation (Railroads)449.76%23.52%
Trucking2221.95%5.37%
Utility (General)1440.55%13.51%
Utility (Water)1355.50%19.34%
Total Market648136.56%8.54%
Total Market (without financials)521433.41%7.59%
Source: New York University

To evaluate whether a specific company’s profit margin is high or low, it needs to be compared within its industry.

For different companies within the same industry, a higher profit margin indicates better cost control.

Additionally, the profit margin of a startup may be lower because startups typically have increasing investments.

However, once a company moves past the startup phase and enters a stable, well-functioning operational state, its profit margin may quickly rise.

How to Check the Profit Margin of a Publicly Listed Company?

1. Using TradingView

TradingView is a comprehensive financial market analytics platform that aggregates all data relevant to investments.

To look up stock analysis data, simply enter the company name or stock ticker in the search bar on the homepage.

Searching for Apple Inc. (AAPL)

  • Enter “AAPL” in the search bar at the top of the homepage and press Enter.
  • In the dropdown list that appears, find Apple Inc.’s stock ticker (AAPL), hover over it, and click “See overview.”
Find AAPL PE Ratio

Viewing Company Profile

  • Once on the Apple Inc. stock page, click on the “Financials” tab in the top menu.
  • On the “Financials” page, you will see various financial data related to the company.
Find AAPL PE Ratio 2

Checking Profit Margin

  • On the “Financials” page, select the “Statistics” tab.
Tradingview AAPL Statistics
  • In the “Statistics” tab, you can find various financial ratios, including Gross Margin, Operating Margin, and Net Profit Margin.
Tradingview AAPL Profitability Ratios

2. Using Brokerage Software

Common brokerages include Interactive Brokers, Moomoo, Robinhood, Fidelity, and others, where you can find information such as profit margins.

In this article, we will demonstrate how to find profit margins using Interactive Brokers.

Finding Apple Inc. (AAPL)

  • After logging into Interactive Brokers, access the trading platform (online platform, Client Portal, or Trader Workstation).
  • Use the search bar to enter “Apple” or “AAPL” to find Apple Inc.’s stock.

Viewing Company Fundamentals

  • After selecting Apple Inc.’s stock, go to its detailed information page.
  • On the stock details page, locate and click on the “Fundamentals” tab.
IBKR Fundamentals

Find Margin Data

  • On the Fundamentals page, click on “Key Ratios” to
    find options related to profit margins.
IBKR Key Ratios
  • Scroll through the page to view the following types of profit margins:
    • Gross Profit Margin: It indicates the company’s profitability after deducting the cost of goods sold.
    • Operating Profit Margin: It shows the company’s profitability after deducting operating expenses.
    • Net Profit Margin: It reflects the company’s final profitability after all expenses have been deducted.
IBKR Profit Margins

By following the steps above, you can easily find various profit margin data for Apple Inc. and conduct a detailed analysis.

FAQ

Q1: How is Profit Margin calculated?

Profit Margin represents the percentage of sales that is converted into profit, calculated as the ratio of profit to total revenue.

The formula is as follows:
Profit Margin = Profit / Revenue

Q2: What is the difference between Gross Profit Margin and Net Profit Margin?

The main difference between Gross Profit Margin and Net Profit Margin lies in the profit calculation formulas used:

• Gross Profit Margin is based on gross profit, which is the profit after deducting the cost of goods sold from total revenue. The cost of goods sold refers to controllable costs, meaning the cost to produce the product.
• Net Profit Margin, on the other hand, is based on net profit, which is the profit after deducting all necessary expenses from sales revenue. These expenses include controllable costs like the cost of goods sold, as well as uncontrollable costs such as taxes, dividends, and other expenses.

More Guides

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *